Have You Been Charged With Harboring, Concealing, or Withholding Information Concerning A Sexual Offender?
[…] It is critical that anyone accused of harboring, concealing, or withholding information concerning a sexual offender retain legal representation as soon as possible. Multiple defenses are often available to fight this type of charge. Contact Kimberly Berry, a top-rated Atlanta attorney, so she can review the details your case and lay out your best path forward. The sooner in the legal process you enlist the Berry Law Group in your defense, the better for your case.
Definition of Harboring, Concealing, or Withholding Information Concerning A Sexual Offender
According to the Georgia statute (O.C.G.A. 16-6-25), the crime of harboring, concealing, or withholding information concerning a sexual offender occurs when a person “who knows or reasonably believes that a sexual offender . . . is not complying, or has not complied” with their registration obligations and “who, with the intent to assist such sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement unit that is seeking such sexual offender to question him or her about, or to arrest him or her for, his or her noncompliance” commits at least one of three specified acts.