Have You Been Charged with Keeping A Place of Prostitution in Atlanta?
[…] A conviction could not only threaten your liberty, finances, and reputation, but having to register as a sex offender would bring with it a whole new set of problems. Therefore, it is important that you have a skilled attorney experienced with sex crimes cases to guide you through the legal process. Kimberly Berry is an experienced trial attorney who is ready to mount an aggressive defense on your behalf. She will do everything in her power to prevent mere accusations from permanently damaging your future.

Georgia Keeping A Place of Prostitution Laws

According to Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-10), “A person having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense of keeping a place of prostitution when he knowingly grants or permits the use of such place for the purpose of prostitution.”

Punishments for Keeping A Place of Prostitution in Georgia

A conviction for the crime of keeping a place of prostitution can bring with it very serious consequences, especially if the criminal activity involved minors.