Have You Been Charged with Electronically Furnishing Obscene Material to Minors?
[…] It is important that you have an attorney experienced with sex crimes to guide you through the often-confusing legal process. Kimberly Berry is a top-rated Atlanta defense attorney who has successfully exonerated many clients during her legal career. If you believe you have been falsely accused of furnishing obscene materials to minors, contact the Berry Law Group so Kimberly can begin working on your case.

Definition of Electronically Furnishing Obscene Material To Minors

According to Georgia law, the offense of electronically furnishing obscene materials to minors (O.C.G.A. 16-12-100.1) has been committed when “knowing or having good reason to know the character of the material furnished”, a person “electronically furnishes to an individual whom the person knows or should have known is a minor:

  • Any pictures, photograph, drawing, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of a human body which depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors; or

  • Any written or aural matter that contains material of the nature described [above] or contains explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse.”


The material provided to the minor must satisfy three additional requirements for it to qualify as obscene material:

  • The offensive portions of the material are not merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole;