Have You Been Charged with Statutory Rape in Georgia?
[…] However, this crime is not always black and white. False accusations can be made for a variety of reasons. Furthermore, the state of Georgia recognizes that the age of the victim and the defendant must be taken in consideration when determining the seriousness of the offense. The Berry Law Group can guide you through this complex legal process. Its lawyers will make it their mission to gain the best outcome in your case – which could mean a dismissal of charges, a not guilty verdict or a reduction in penalties.

Definition of GA Statutory Rape

According to Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-3), the crime of statutory rape occurs when a person “engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years” who is not their spouse. It does not matter that the victim seemingly “consented” to the encounter – the state of Georgia has deemed that anyone under the age of 16 lacks the legal capacity to consent to sexual activity. Furthermore, statutory rape is a strict liability offense.