Atlanta Sexual Exploitation of Children Defense Attorney
[…] Every person is assumed innocent until proven guilty and should be given the opportunity to present their side of the story. Kimberly Berry is an Atlanta attorney specializing in sex crimes cases. She has defended many clients who have been wrongfully accused of serious crimes. She will listen to your story with an open mind and assess the evidence against you. If you have been falsely accused of sexual exploitation of children, contact the Berry Law Group for assistance in clearing your name.

Definition of Sexual Exploitation of Children

Under Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-12-100), it is possible to commit the crime of sexual exploitation of children by committing several different types of acts. These include:

Production of Child Pornography

It is against the law to knowingly “employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such content.”

The term “producing” can refer to “producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, or publishing” such material. The term “visual medium” is defined as “any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.”