Have You Been Charged With Rape in Atlanta?
[…] On top of that, you could become a pariah in your community and face estrangement from your family.
The life-altering consequences of a rape conviction demonstrate the critical importance of getting an experienced, aggressive attorney on your side. Rape cases are often complicated, and the prosecution bears the burden of proving the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Kimberly Berry will do everything in her power to prove your innocence and get you the best outcome possible.
Definition of Rape in GA
The crime of rape is defined by Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-1) as when a male “has carnal knowledge” of either a female “forcibly and against her will” or of a girl under the age of ten years. “Carnal knowledge” is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” The word “forcibly” encompasses, but is not limited to, the use of physical force. Courts have found that using intimidation and threats of bodily harm also constitute “forcing” the victim into sex. The phrase “against her will” means that the victim did not consent.