Atlanta Pandering Defense Lawyer
[…] Fortunately, being charged with pandering does not automatically mean you will be convicted. These severe consequences merely underline the importance of hiring an experienced, aggressive lawyer to fight the accusations against you. Kimberly Berry is an attorney specializing in sex crimes who will listen to your side of the story and craft the best defense strategy possible. It is important that you have an advocate on your side as early in the legal process as possible, so contact the Berry Law Group today.

Definition of Pandering & Pandering By Compulsion

According to Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-12), the crime of pandering has occurred when an individual “solicits a person to perform an act of prostitution in his or her own behalf or in behalf of a third person or when he or she knowingly assembles persons in a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution.”

Thus, pandering is related to both solicitation (seeking sex for money for yourself or a third party) and pimping (assembling prostitutes for the purpose of being solicited).