Have You Been Charged With Enticing A Child for Indecent Purposes?
[…] Everyone has the right to a strong legal defense no matter what the accusations or charges. Kimberly Berry is an experienced Atlanta attorney dedicated to getting justice to her clients. As a lawyer who has represented many defendants who have been unfairly accused of crimes, she will listen to your side of the story with an open mind. Then, she will aggressively defend your rights and pursue justice in the courtroom.
Definition of Enticing A Child for Indecent Purposes
The Georgia statute on enticing a child for indecent purposes (O.C.G.A. 16-6-5) states that a person has committed this crime when “he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.”
While this crime is often charged alongside other offenses, such as child molestation, it is not necessary for “child molestation or indecent acts” to have actually occurred to be guilty of this crime.